Owners' Liability For Direct Conduct | Daniel Sadler
[…] Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director, or shareholder, arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.

Thus, per § 682(B), traditional veil-piercing claims against owners/management of an entity, such as but not limited to claims based upon theories of an alter-ego or undercapitalization, may not be asserted against the owners/management until judgement is obtained against the entity but returned unsatisfied. The exception in § 682(B), however, provides that claims against owners/management “for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation, not within the scope of their role as [owner of manager],” may be asserted notwithstanding the general prohibition. Section 682(C), which is omitted from the above, ensures that members and managers of LLCs are provided with the same protections as officers, directors, and shareholders of a corporation.